Ehler v. Oregon Board of Parole et al, No. 3:2008cv00483 - Document 29 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Petition at 6-7. DISCUSSION As a preliminary matter, I note the parties agree the Oregon Board of Parole is not a proper respondent to this action. Accordingly, the Board is dismissed as respondent. I . CLAIMS NOT ARGUED In his Memorandum, Petitioner specifies his claim challenging the 2004 Board decision to defer his release date is based on an ex post facto violation. (Mem. at 2 & 5.) No argument is advanced in support of the due process claims presented in Grounds Two and Three. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." I have reviewed the record and find Petitioner is not entitled to relief on Grounds Two and Three.