Worthey v. Mills, No. 3:2008cv00090 - Document 42 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Id at 413. The "unreasonable application" clause requires the state court decision to be more than incorrect or erroneous. Id at 410. The state court's application of clearly established law must be objectively unreasonable. II. Id at 409. Unargued Claims Petitioner does not provide argument to support Grounds 1.2 or 1.3, nor does he attempt to refute the State's arguments in its Response that these claims do not entitle him to relief. The court has nevertheless reviewed petitioner's unargued determined that they do not entitle him to relief. 4 - OPINION AND ORDER claims and See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims). III. Ground 1.1: Failure to Object to Jury Instructions One of petitioner's Burglary convictions involved a residence wherein the prosecution alleged that he possessed a firearm.