Haddix v. Belleque, No. 3:2007cv01853 - Document 31 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] DISCUSSION I. Unaddressed Claims Respondent argues Petitioner cannot obtain relief claims not addressed in Petitioner's Memorandum because counsel's failure to submit argument resulted in a waiver of those claims. The Court, however, does not agree that counsel's failure to address all of the claims alleged in the original, pro se Petition automatically results in a waiver. District Judge Marsh of this court addressed this issue in Elkins v. Belleque, CV 06-1180-MA: Respondent relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 2248 which provides that the allegations of a return to a habeas petition, or an answer to an order to show cause, "if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." 5 - OPINION AND ORDER - However, the Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 5 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Proceedings, provides that a traverse is no longer contemplated "except under special circumstances", and that the common law assumption of verity of the allegations of a return until