McLenithan v. Hill, No. 3:2007cv00761 - Document 45 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] The day before trial, the court denied petitioner's motion for the reappointment of counsel on the basis that [p]etitioner had competent counsel and refused to work with petitioner's pro se second amended petition. him , and struck At the conclusion of the trial, the court denied post-conviction relief. Petitioner appealed, alleging as the sole assignment of error that the post-conviction court erred in denying his request for new counsel. The Oregon Court of Appeals affirmed, without opinion, and the Oregon Supreme Court denied review. 1 McLenithan v. Hill, O.R.S. 138.610 provides: Within 30 days after the docketing of the petition, or within any further time the court may fix, the defendant shall respond by demurrer, answer or motion. No further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order. The court may grant leave, at any time prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may make appropriate orders as to the amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to the filing of further pleadings, or as to extending the time of the filing of any pleading other than the original petition. 3 -- OPINION AND ORDER 210 Or. App. 368, 150 P.3d 1115 (2006), rev. denied, 342 Or. 473 (2007).