Leming v. Thompson, No. 3:2006cv00639 - Document 50 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Bell, 535 U.S. at 695; Williams, 529 U.S. at 390-91; Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 694. "'A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.'" Williams, 529 U.S. at 391 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). DISCUSSION I. Claims Not Traversed Respondent contends the grounds for relief alleged in the Petition but not addressed in Petitioner's Memorandum should be denied on the sole basis that the claims are not traversed. Respondent relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 2248 which provides that the allegations of a return to a habeas petition, or an answer to an order to show cause, "if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." The Court notes, however, the Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 5 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Proceedings provide a traverse is no longer contemplated "except under special circumstances", and that the common law assumption of verity of the allegations of a return until impeached, as