A.F. v. Evans et al, No. 2:2018cv01404 - Document 253 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Johnson v. Spivey, No. 3:16-cv-00620-SB, 2018 WL 3468482, at *9 (D. Or. July 18, 2019) (citing Maldonado v. Harris, 370 F.3d 945, 954-55 (9th Cir. 2004)). In Oregon, the applicable statute of limitations for a § 1983 claim is two years from the date upon which the cause of action accrues. Id.; ORS 12.110(1). In cases of minority, federal courts will “also borrow the ‘related’ tolling statute, [ORS] 12.160.” Bonneau v. Centennial Sch. Dist. No. 28J, 666 F.3d 577, 580 (9th Cir. 2012). ORS 12.160(1) provides that if, “at the time the cause of action accrues the person is a child who is younger than 18 years of age, the statute of limitations for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is younger than 18 years of age.” “The time for commencing an action may not be extended under subsection (1) of [ORS 12.160] for more than five years, or for more than one year after the person attains 18 years of age, whichever occurs first.” ORS 12.160(2).