Gensler v. Cain, No. 2:2018cv01077 - Document 66 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] trial court also suggested limitations on cross-examination that would allow Petitioner to testify as to the offenses involving JG, but not those involving CR, and noted that Petitioner could request an instruction to inform 2 ORS 132.560(3) instructs that “[i]f it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.” 3 Incapacity due to immaturity is an affirmative defense pursuant to ORS 161.290, which instructs that “[a] person who is tried as an adult in a court of criminal jurisdiction is not criminally responsible for any conduct which occurred when the person was under [twelve] years of age.” PAGE 3 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 2:18-cv-01077-IM Document 66 Filed 08/18/21 Page 4 of 15 the jury’s consideration of the evidence presented.