Gensler v. Cain, No. 2:2018cv01077 - Document 66 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] In addition, Petitioner does not challenge Respondent’s argument that those grounds are procedurally defaulted, nor has Petitioner demonstrated cause and prejudice to excuse the procedural default, or that a fundamental miscarriage of justice would occur if the Court declined to address his unargued claims. Accordingly, habeas relief is precluded as to Grounds I and III (B) because they are procedurally defaulted, and because Petitioner has failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating entitlement to habeas relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (instructing that “[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true”); see also Silva v.