Gensler v. Cain, No. 2:2018cv01077 - Document 66 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] (Resp’t Ex.119 at 25.) Before trial, the State moved to consolidate the two cases pursuant to Section 132.560(1)(b)(A) of the Oregon Revised Statutes (“ORS”) 1. (Resp’t Ex. 109 at 4–5.) After a hearing, the trial court determined that consolidation was appropriate because both cases arose out of the “same time frame, [the] same nature of offenses, [and] alleged victims [that are] similarly situated.” (Id. at 5–6.) Over defense objection, the trial court granted the motion. 1 ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A) provides that “two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are . . . . [o]f the same or similar character[.]” The trial court may order two or more charging instruments consolidated if they “are found in circumstances described in subsection (1)(b)[.]” ORS 132.560(2).