Gensler v. Cain, No. 2:2018cv01077 - Document 66 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] (Id. at 50.) The trial court ultimately denied the motion to sever, finding that Petitioner had failed to demonstrate that he was substantially prejudiced by consolidation because the two cases were “separate enough that the jury could make a determination very easily on one case, and on the other case, and not be confused by the conduct.” (Id. at 70–71.) The trial court also suggested limitations on cross-examination that would allow Petitioner to testify as to the offenses involving JG, but not those involving CR, and noted that Petitioner could request an instruction to inform 2 ORS 132.560(3) instructs that “[i]f it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.” 3 Incapacity due to immaturity is an affirmative defense pursuant to ORS 161.290, which instructs that “[a] person who is tried as an adult in a court of criminal jurisdiction is not criminally responsible for any conduct which occurred when the person was under [twelve] years of age.”