Bell v. Oregon Board of Parole and Post Prison Supervision, No. 2:2017cv01429 - Document 26 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.228(1)(a). Within 120 days of the hearing, a psychiatrist or psychologist appointed by the Board must examine the offender and indicate "whether or not in the psychiatrist's or psychologist's opinion the convicted person has mental retardation or any mental or emotional disturbance, condition or disorder predisposing the person to the commission of any crime to a degree rendering the examined person a danger to the health or safety of others." Id. § 144.226(1),(2). The Board must set a parole release date if it "finds the prisoner no longer dangerous" or "can be adequately controlled with supervision and mental health treatment." Id. § 144.228(1)(b)(A). "If the board is unable to make such findings, a review will be conducted no less than two years, and no more 3 - OPINION AND ORDER ! I ' I I l than 10 years, from the date of the previous review." Id. The Board "may not grant the prisoner a review hearing that is more than two years from the date of the previous hearing unless the board finds that it is not reasonable to expect that the prisoner would be granted a release date before the date of the subsequent hearing." Id. § 144.228(1 )(b )(B).