Serpas Parada v. MJ's Labor Services, Inc., No. 2:2017cv00521 - Document 95 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 40, 46. Defendants argue that plaintiff cannot meet his burden to show with specific evidence that punitive damages are warranted under the facts of this case. Under Oregon law, Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others. Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.730(1); Jane Doe 130 v. Archdiocese of Portland in Or., 717 F. Supp. 2d 1120, 1140 (D. Or. 2010). Negligence alone cannot satisfy this standard. Id. There is conflicting evidence regarding whether defendants acted with “reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and ha[ve] acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” Defendants have presented evidence that, once alerted to the bed bug infestation in room 14, they tried three times to have the room Page 17 – OPINION AND ORDER thoroughly treated, and were unable to, in part, because plaintiff himself may have been the bed bugs’ source.