Jackson v. Franke, No. 2:2014cv00931 - Document 42 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on the claims alleged in Grounds Two and Three. II. Ground One As noted, in his Brief in Support petitioner does not address the claim alleged in Ground One. A petitioner seeking federal habeas relief bears the burden of showing the court he is entitled to relief. Woodford v. Visciotti, v. Woodford, 545 U.S. 384 F.3d 628, 1165 (2005). allegations of a 638 537 U.S. 19, 24 (9th Cir. 2004), Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. (2002); Davis cert. dismissed, § 2248, "[t]he return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." a thorough review of the record, Upon the court finds petitioner has not met his burden of showing he is entitled to habeas corpus relief under § 2254 on the claim alleged in Ground One.