Williams v. Invenergy, LLC et al, No. 2:2013cv01391 - Document 63 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Also important to the analysis here is that these statutory schemes also expressly authorize members of the public to file suit for injunctive or monetary relief, or that they otherwise mandate the appropriate governmental authority to act on the nuisance. See, e.g., OR. REv. STAT. ANN. § 105.560(2014) (authorizing private cause ofactionforviolationofOR S § 105.555); OR.REV. STAT. ANN. § 448.265 (2)(2014) ("Violation of subsection (1 )(a) or (b) of this section is a public nuisance and may be abated as other nuisances under the laws of this state.''); OR. REV. STAT. ANN.§ 609.095 (4) (2014) ("Any person who has cause to believe a keeper is maintaining a dog that is a public nuisance may complain, either orally or in writing, to the county or city."); OR. REv.