Williams v. Invenergy, LLC et al, No. 2:2013cv01391 - Document 63 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Id. at 712. In Scovil, the Oregon Supreme Court addressed a similar statutory duty argument. There, plaintiff sued the City of Astoria because city police officers released plaintiff decedent from custody while the decedent was intoxicated, almost immediately after which release decedent walked into the street against a red light and was struck by a car and killed. 324 Or. at 162. Plaintiff relied in part on ORS 426.460(1) (later renumbered ORS 430.399), which provided: "Any person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place may be taken or sent home or to a treatment facility by the police. However, if the person is incapacitated, the health of the person appears to be in immediate danger, or the police have reasonable cause to believe the person is dangerous to self or to any other person, the person shall be taken by the police to an appropriate treatment facility. A person shall be deemed incapacitated when in the opinion of the police officer or director of the treatment facility the person is unable to make a rational decision as to acceptance of assistance." Scovil, 324 Or. at 162. A second statute, ORS§ 426.470 (renumbered ORS§ 430.401), enacted with ORS § 426.460, provided in relevant part that "[n]o peace officer ... shall be held criminally or OPINION AND ORDER 25 civilly liable for actions pursuant to ORS 426.450 to 426.470 ... provided the