Klamath Irrigation District v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, No. 1:2021cv00504 - Document 29 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Dunn & Black P.S. v. United States, 492 F.3d 1084, 1088 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted, alterations normalized). “As the contours of any such waiver define a court’s authority to entertain a suit against the government, each claim against the government must rest upon an applicable waiver of immunity.” Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of the Interior, 876 F.3d 1144, 1167-68 (9th Cir. 2017) (internal citation omitted). In this case, KID contends that the United States has waived sovereign immunity under the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666(a). The McCarran Amendment provides: Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amendable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit. 43 U.S.C. § 666(a).