Scott v. Andrew Saul, Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 1:2020cv01623 - Document 26 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] AR 63. Ms. Godat also notes that Plaintiff will need continued support as she continues with her education, including “therapy, medication management, as well as social and academic supports.” Id. Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred by ignoring this letter. The Commissioner responds that because this letter did not contain any discussion about Plaintiff’s functional limitations or PAGE 17 – OPINION AND ORDER restrictions, it was not a medical opinion under 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 and the ALJ did not need to consider the letter. The Court agrees. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.913, a medical opinion must opine about “what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). This includes limitations and restrictions in the physical or mental demands or work, other demands of work such as seeing and hearing, or the ability to adapt to environmental conditions such as temperatures or fumes. Id. § 416.913(a)(2)(i). Ms.