Dence v. Wellpath, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv00671 - Document 109 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Op. & Order 7-8, ECF No. 101. Wellpath Defendants do not renew that argument · here. As such, the Court focuses solely on Wellpath Defendants' PSQIA arguments. · 4 Opinion and Order I The PSQIA defines three categories of PSWP: (1) materials 4 "assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and [ ] reported to a patient safety organization; ... and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes~" 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A)(i)(l)(the "Reporting Prong"); (2) materials "developed by a patient safety organization for the conduct of patient safety activities; and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes," 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A)(i)(II) (the "PSO-Developed Prong"), and (3) materials that "identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact ofreporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system," 42 U.S.C. § 299b.,21(7)(A)(ii) (the "Deliberations Prong"). However, the PSQ'iA excludes :from the definition of PSWP "information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-2 l (B)(ii).