Dence v. Wellpath, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv00671 - Document 109 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Op. & Order 7, ECF No. 101.3 The PSQIA defines PSWP with reference to two concepts: "patient safety organization" ("PSO") and "patient safety evaluation system" ("PSES"). "The term 'patient safety organization' means a private or public entity or component thereof that is listed by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] pursuant to [PSQIA requirements]," 42 U.S.C.·§ 299b-21(4), and "[t]he term 'patient safety evaluation system' means the collection, management, or analysis of information for reporting to or by a patient safety organization," 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(6). The parties do not dispute that the Ceriter for Patient Safety is a PSO. 3 The Court .also found that Wellpath Defendants did not demonstrate they are entitled to attorney-client privilege with respect to the M&M Report.