Abolish Abortion Oregon et al v. City of Grants Pass et al, No. 1:2020cv00484 - Document 80 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Tel. Hr’g Tr. at 14, ECF No. 64. Further, plaintiffs, through counsel, provided the City with feedback concerning their objections to proposed drafts. Id. at 15. Plaintiffs specifically proposed language to “define the term ‘doctor’s office’ and ‘hospitals’ to exclude any place where abortion occurs.” Id. at 23. While the Sound Ordinance is under review, DPS is enforcing ORS 166.025 and has enforced ORS 166.025(1)(b) and (1)(d)1 against plaintiffs. Hamilton Decl. at Plaintiff Jon Clement was cited for Disorderly Conduct under ORS 166.025(1)(d) for “Obstruct[ing] vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way.” Plaintiffs do not challenge ORS 166.025(1)(d). 1 Page 4 – OPINION AND ORDER 2. Under ORS 166.025, a person “commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person . . . makes unreasonable noise.” ORS 166.025(1), (1)(b). The City enforced ORS 166.025 in an incident involving plaintiff Shawn Kellim near the Planned Parenthood in Grants Pass. The Grants Pass Planned Parenthood clinic is located in an office complex that includes three other buildings.