Abolish Abortion Oregon et al v. City of Grants Pass et al, No. 1:2020cv00484 - Document 80 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, the Court is not persuaded by plaintiffs’ argument that the term “unreasonable noise” is vague, or that it is unclear what the statute proscribes, given the above interpretation by the state courts, and the context of the statute as a whole, which specifically aims to prohibit noise that causes “public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.” And contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion, DPS is not “unfettered” in determining “how loud is too loud.” ORS 166.025 limits enforcement of noise which is “unreasonable,” and made “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.” In enforcing ORS 168.025, at Planned Parenthood, DPS based its decision on the fact that the amplified sound was unreasonable for the area after responding to numerous citizens' complaints that they Page 16 – OPINION AND ORDER were being subjected to excessive volumes that disrupted businesses