Smith v. Brown, No. 1:2018cv01702 - Document 73 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Smith, 261 Or. App. 665, 668-70 (2014). The trial court thereafter sentenced Smith to a custodial term totaling 145 months. (Resp’t Ex. 101 at 3-6.) /// PAGE 5 – OPINION AND ORDER II. Direct Appeal Smith appealed, raising as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for acquittal on all four counts of Using a Child in a Display of Sexually Explicit Conduct. (Resp’t Ex. 103 at 2-3.) Section 163.670(1) of the Oregon Revised Statutes (“ORS”) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording.” With respect to the two counts involving A, Smith argued that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he had “compelled or induced a child’s participation in sexually explicit conduct” under ORS 163.670(1) because “there was no evidence of the circumstances within which [Smith]