McLean v. Federal National Mortgage Association, No. 1:2017cv00765 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] The critical inquiry in this case, then, is who was the beneficiary of the Deed of Trust when the Successor Trustee was appointed? The Oregon Supreme Court held for the purposes of ORS 86.752(1), then numbered ORS 735(1), the "beneficiary" to a deed of trust is the person entitled to payment under the promissory note and the deed of trust that follows it. Brandrup v. Recontrust Co., N.A., 353 Or. 668, 673-74 (2013). A "person entitled to enforce an instrument" is defined by ORS 73.0301 as "the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument." Under ORS 73.0203(2), "[t]ransfer of an instrument ... vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course."