Robinson v. Central Point School District 6 et al, No. 1:2011cv03119 - Document 61 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] The Complaint also alleged that "Defendant Gravon further stated to plaintiffthat the board was motivated in its direction to him [to place her on leave] by a District employee' s embezzlement at the high school in 2009 and unhappiness about the district' s substantial obligation to her for accrued vacation." This allegation implies that the plaintiffs assertion that she was entitled to this compensation caused the Board to tell Gravon to place her on administrative leave and eventually terminate her. Page 20 - ORDER ORS § 652.355 provides that "an employer may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee" because the employee "has made a wage claim or discussed, inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim." "'Wage claim' means an employee's claim against an employer for compensation for the employee's own personal services, and includes any wages, compensation, damages or civil penalties provided by law to employees in connection with a claim for unpaid wages."