Andrade-Paromo v. Mills, No. 1:2009cv01159 - Document 47 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Henry, 302 F. 3d 1067, 1070 (a court need not consider claims not raised in the petition) . The court has, however, reviewed the claims contained in the Pet ion but not argued in petitioner's Based upon the existing record, 4 - OPINION AND ORDER supporting memorandum. the court determines that these See 28 pled but unargued claims do not entitle him to relief. U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 2002) II. 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims).