Wohlford v. American Auto Shield LLC et al, No. 5:2022cv00520 - Document 14 (W.D. Okla. 2023)
[…] Stat. tit. 12, § 1851, et seq. (OUAA) or the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. §1, et seq. (FAA) governs. Defs.’ Mot. at 7. Plaintiff references both the FAA and OUAA in his response. As relevant here, the standards under the respective Acts are substantially the same. Therefore, the Court reaches the same result under either Act. The FAA provides that “an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” See 9 U.S.C. § 2. The OUAA contains a like provision. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1857 (“An Agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”). The OUAA and the FAA codify a strong presumption in favor of arbitration. CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 565 U.S. 95, 98 (2012); Green Tree Servicing, LLC v. Hill, 307 P.3d 347, 349 (Okla. Civ. App. 2013).