Stephens v. West Coast Life Insurance Company, No. 5:2022cv00479 - Document 10 (W.D. Okla. 2023)
[…] Id. (quoting Yocum v. Greenbriar Nursing Home, 130 P.3d 213, 219 (Okla. 2005)). “Legislative intent is to be first sought in the language of the statute and when that intent is plainly expressed so that the meaning of the statute is clear there is no room for judicial construction and the statute must be followed without further inquiry.” Ghoussoub v. Yammine, 518 P.3d 110, 114 (Okla. 2022) (alterations omitted) (quoting McNeill v. City of Tulsa, 953 P.2d 329, 332 (Okla. 1998)). West Coast has not identified any part of § 178 that is ambiguous. Therefore, the Court will give § 178 the effect its language dictates. The plain language of § 178 does not support partial revocation in the manner advocated by West Coast. Section 178(A) states that upon divorce, “all provisions in the [insurance] contract in favor of the decedent’s former spouse are thereby revoked.” (emphasis added). But, under § 178(B), if a divorce decree includes a provision with an intention contrary to the revocation of all provisions favoring the former spouse, it expresses an intention contrary to § 178(A).