Stephens v. West Coast Life Insurance Company, No. 5:2022cv00479 - Document 10 (W.D. Okla. 2023)
[…] Gee v. Pacheco, 627 F.3d 1178, 1186 (10th Cir. 2010) (citations and quotation marks omitted).2 III. Discussion West Coast argues that because of Oklahoma’s revocation-upon-divorce statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 178, Stephens is entitled to only half of the proceeds, and thus that it did not breach the contract. Section 178(A) operates to revoke provisions in favor of a former spouse in life insurance contracts. It states: If, after entering into a written contract in which a beneficiary is designated or provision is made for the payment of any death benefit (including life insurance contracts, annuities, retirement arrangements, compensation agreements, depository agreements, security registrations, and other contracts designating a beneficiary of any right, property, or money in the form of a death benefit), the party to the contract with the power to designate the beneficiary or to make provision for payment of any death benefit dies after being divorced from the person designated as the beneficiary or named to receive such death benefit, all provisions in the contract in favor of the decedent’s former spouse are thereby revoked. . . . [T]he decedent’s former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the contract as having predeceased the decedent. Id. Section 178(B) lists exceptions where § 178(A) is inapplicable to revoke provisions favorable to a former spouse in contracts providing death benefits. Relevant 2 West Coast attached the MSA [Doc. No. 6-1] and divorce decree [Doc. No. 6-2] to its Motion. The Complaint refers to these documents, and they are central to the dispute. Neither party disputes the authenticity of either the MSA or divorce decree, and the Court will consider them in resolving the Motion. 4 here, § 178(B) provides that § 178(A) “shall not apply . . . [i]f the decree of divorce . . . contains a provision expressing an intention contrary to” § 178(A).