Brown v. Halliburton Energy Services Inc, No. 5:2022cv00170 - Document 35 (W.D. Okla. 2022)
[…] Typically, DHS allows service providers one year from the date of service to bill Medicaid for reimbursement.1 See id., Ex. 2. Any judgment, award, or settlement “in any action or claim by a medical assistance recipient to recover damages for injuries . . . in which the Department of Human Services has an interest, [will] not be satisfied without first giving the department notice and a reasonable opportunity to establish its interest.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77-305(a). Should a recipient of funds, which are “to be held for the benefit of the department,” dispose of such funds, “that person shall be liable to the department for any amount that, as a result of the disposition of the funds, is not recoverable by the department.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77305(b). In addition, if a recipient “knowingly fails to obtain written approval from the department before disposing of funds,” such person is liable for a ten percent penalty of “the amount of the department’s claim” and “[r]easonable costs and attorney’s fees.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77-305(c).