Sneed v. Independent School District No. 16 of Payne County, No. 5:2022cv00031 - Document 11 (W.D. Okla. 2022)
[…] Morejon. Doc. No. 9 at 4. Ms. Sneed reasons that because Defendant’s torts did not cease until May 2020, the notice she filed in April 2021 was timely. Id. at 4–5. Therefore, she believes the Court should deny Defendant’s motion. The OGTCA is the exclusive remedy for an injured plaintiff to recover against an Oklahoma governmental entity in tort. Tuffy’s, Inc. v. City of Okla. City, 212 P.3d 1158, 1163 (Okla. 2009). A claim under the OGTCA must be presented to the state or appropriate political subdivision for relief within one year of the injury. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 156(B). A suit may not be brought under the OGTCA unless this notice provision is met. Id. Section 156(B) states: 4 Except as provided in subsection H of this section, and not withstanding any other provision of law, claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs. The window the OGTCA offers for a suit is “narrowly structured.” Cruse v. Bd. Of Cty. Comm’rs of Atoka Cty., 910 P.2d 998, 1002 (Okla. 1995). It does not recognize any exception for minors [Johns v. Wynnewood Sch.