ASI Construction LLC v. Oklahoma City City of et al, No. 5:2021cv01138 - Document 57 (W.D. Okla. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s allegations are sufficient to withstand Defendants’ arguments regarding the PCBA, and this portion of the Motion is denied. 8 b. The Public Trust Act Defendants also assert that a provision of what is commonly called the Oklahoma Public Trust Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 176, et seq., renders Plaintiff’s claims “implausible” because the Trust may not “create an indebtedness or obligation until the indebtedness or obligation has been approved by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the governing body of the beneficiary.” Motion at 20–21 (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 176(F)). The reasoning set forth above is applicable here.