KLMN Mansions South LLC v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America, No. 5:2020cv01174 - Document 10 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Khalik v. United Air Lines, 671 F.3d 1188, 1191 (10th Cir. 2012). DISCUSSION I. Capacity to Sue A foreign limited liability company (“LLC”)’s capacity to sue or be sued is determined “by the law of the state where the court is located.” FED. R. CIV. P. 17(b)(3). Oklahoma law requires foreign LLCs to register with the Office of the Secretary of State by filing an annual certificate and paying a fee. OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 2055.2(A). If a company fails to file or pay, the company is no longer registered as a foreign LLC in Oklahoma. Id. § 2055.2(D). A company must be registered in order to maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in this state. Id. § 2055.2(F). A foreign LLC that has let its registration lapse “may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until . . . the foreign limited liability company has been reinstated as a foreign limited liability company duly registered in this state.” Id. Companies may be reinstated by (1) filing all 3 delinquent certificates with the Office of the Secretary of State and paying all delinquent fees, and (2) filing an application for reinstatement. OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 2055.3(A).