Godsey et al v. Mitchell et al, No. 5:2020cv00870 - Document 25 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] See, Ellis v. Oliver, 714 Fed. Appx. 847, 851 (10th Cir. 2017) (unpublished decision cited as persuasive pursuant to 10th Cir. R. 32.1(A)). VII. As to the individual capacity negligence claim brought under the GTCA, the court also concurs with Wood that dismissal is appropriate. First, the claim, as pled, 15 Case 5:20-cv-00870-F Document 25 Filed 02/22/21 Page 16 of 17 does not indicate that plaintiffs are seeking to hold Wood personally liable based on any alleged negligent act. It only alleges that Mitchell and Denton are personally liable. Additionally, section 163(C) of Title 51 of the Oklahoma Statutes reads in relevant part: In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . . . 51 O.S. § 163(C). Plaintiffs, in the First Amended Complaint, expressly allege that “Wood engaged in conduct complained of under the color of the law and within the scope of his employment as agent and representative of Blackwell Police Department and/or City of Blackwell.” Doc. no. 5, ¶ 5. They do not make any alternative allegation, similar to the alternative allegations regarding Mitchell and Denton, that Wood was acting outside the scope of his employment.