Haygood v. JWC Environmental Inc et al, No. 5:2020cv00863 - Document 109 (W.D. Okla. 2023)
[…] The contract at issue also provides that “performance by the parties hereunder shall be construed in accordance with, and governed by, the laws of the State of California.” Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J., Ex. 12 at 7. Although the parties offer no choice of law analysis, in this context, there is no substantive difference between Oklahoma and California law. 11 12 Case 5:20-cv-00863-D Document 109 Filed 07/10/23 Page 13 of 15 Under Oklahoma and California law, a manufacturer may disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-316(2) (“To exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.”); Cal. Com. Code § 2316(2) (same).