Anaya-Smith v. Federated Mutual Insurance Company, No. 5:2020cv00565 - Document 31 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] The policy excludes “[a]ny obligation for which the ‘insured’ or the ‘insured’s’ insurer may be held liable under any workers’ compensation disability benefits.” Pl.’s Mot. ¶¶ 3-5; Def.’s Mot. ¶¶ 5-7. The parties agree that the involved vehicle was a covered auto and the driver was an insured for liability purposes. Id. In addition to the liability policy, Federated offered FADCO the option of purchasing uninsured motorist insurance coverage by using the election form required by Okla. Stat. tit. 36 § 3636(H). The election form provides that the insured “may make one of four choices about Uninsured Motorist Coverage by indicating” which option they want: 1) purchase the same amount of UM coverage as its liability coverage, 2) purchase the minimum amount of UM coverage, 3) purchase an amount less than its liability but more than the minimum, or 4) reject UM coverage. Id. FADCO checked the selection rejecting UM coverage.