Anaya-Smith v. Federated Mutual Insurance Company, No. 5:2020cv00565 - Document 31 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Farm Credit Bank of Wichita, 226 F.3d 1138, 1148 (10th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). DISCUSSION The coverage requirements and policyholder protections related to uninsured motorist coverage are set forth in Okla. Stat. tit. 36 § 3636. The statute requires every automotive liability policy to provide coverage to an insured who is “legally entitled to 4 Case 5:20-cv-00565-D Document 31 Filed 09/16/21 Page 5 of 18 recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.” Id. at § 3636(A)(B). Pertinent to this case, the statute also provides that the insured may reject UM coverage: A named insured or applicant shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage in writing. The form signed by the insured or applicant which initially rejects coverage or selects lower limits shall remain valid for the life of the policy and the completion of a new selection form shall not be required when a renewal, reinstatement, substitute, replacement, or amended policy is issued to the same-named insured by the same insurer or any of its affiliates. Any changes to an existing policy, regardless of whether these changes create new coverage, do not create a new policy and do not require the completion of a new form. After selection of limits, rejection, or exercise of the option not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage by a named insured or applicant for insurance, the insurer shall not be required to notify any insured in any renewal, reinstatement, substitute, amended or replacement policy as to the availability of such uninsured motorist coverage or such optional limits. Such selection, rejection, or exercise of the option not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage by a named insured or an applicant shall be valid for all insureds under the policy and shall continue until a named insured requests in writing that the uninsured motorist coverage be added to an existing or future policy of insurance. Id. at § 3636(G). In requiring UM coverage but permitting an insured to reject it, this statutory scheme has been described as making UM coverage “mandatory as an option for all automotive insurance policies,” Raymond v.