Emcasco Insurance Company v. Steve's Wholesale Distributors Inc, No. 5:2020cv00349 - Document 71 (W.D. Okla. 2022)
[…] See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3617. 5 EMC’s Amended Complaint asserts that it is entitled to a declaratory judgment for several reasons, but it relies only on the two-year limitations provision in seeking summary judgment. 6 Watonga also argues that its counterclaim, even though untimely, is revived by Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2013(C). This statute provides that “[w]here a counterclaim and the claim of the opposing party arise out of the same transaction or occurrence, the counterclaim shall not 9 There is support for this argument in Oklahoma law. In Prudential Fire Ins. Co. v.