Washington v. Oklahoma City City of et al, No. 5:2020cv00266 - Document 185 (W.D. Okla. 2023)
[…] Summ. J. [Doc. No. 176] at 2-3. Plaintiff does not substantively respond to these facts. See Pl.’s Resp. [Doc. No. 179]. The Binkowskis argue that, under Oklahoma law, no “suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied.” Binkowskis’ Mot. Summ. J. [Doc. No. 176] at 4 (quoting 12 Okla. Stat. § 682(B)). Relevant here, “[m]embers and managers of limited liability companies shall be afforded the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections provided to officers, directors and shareholders of a corporation as set forth in subsection B of this section.” 12 Okla. Stat. § 682(C). “Although § 682(B) prohibits suits based solely on a person's status as an officer, director or shareholder of a corporation, ‘it does not prevent a person from being sued directly for his own conduct.’” Dennis v.