Tryon v. Carpenter, No. 5:2019cv00195 - Document 64 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] However, “recognizing that ‘serious disagreement’ could exist regarding who should be deemed so intellectually disabled as to be categorically excluded from execution, the Court ‘le[ft] to the State[s] the task of developing appropriate ways to enforce the constitutional restriction.’” Smith v. Duckworth, 824 F.3d 1233, 1243 (10th Cir. 2016) (quoting Atkins, 536 U.S. at 317) (alterations in original). Oklahoma implemented Atkins’ mandate by enacting Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b. 3 This statute provides that a defendant is intellectually disabled – and therefore ineligible for the death penalty – if he can prove three elements: “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, significant limitations in adaptive functioning, and that the onset of actual innocence of the death penalty, a petitioner “’must show by clear and convincing evidence that, but for a constitutional error, no reasonable juror would have found [him] eligible for the death penalty under applicable state law.’” Id. quoting (Sawyer v. Whitley, 505 U.S. 333, 336 (1992)).