Tryon v. Carpenter, No. 5:2019cv00195 - Document 64 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Petition at 66. All of these conclusions are supported by the record and Petitioner fails to explain how any are unreasonable. 14 Further, other than the OCCA’s conclusion that it “was well within the trial court’s discretion” “to disallow cumulative accounts by the expert witness,” the OCCA’s denial of relief was not based on the conclusions Petitioner claims are unreasonable. See Byrd, 645 F.3d at 1172 (explaining that under § 2254(d)(2), relief is only permitted where the state court’s decision is “based on” the unreasonable factual determination.”). 13 Section 2703 provides: The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted. Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible shall not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect. Section 2705 provides: An expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give reasons therefor without previous disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the court requires otherwise.