Brown v. Elephant Talk North America Corporation et al, No. 5:2018cv00902 - Document 125 (W.D. Okla. 2022)
[…] Based on this contingency-fee agreement, Mr. Brown and Mr. Gibson request $431,245.69 in attorney fees and $3,944.90 in costs. For the reasons below, the Application (Dkt. 109) is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART. Discussion Attorney Fees Oklahoma follows the “American Rule” of attorney fees, so courts are “without authority to award attorney fees in the absence of a specific statute or contractual provision 1 Dockets.Justia.com Case 5:18-cv-00902-PRW Document 125 Filed 05/13/22 Page 2 of 8 allowing the recovery of such fees.” 1 As relevant here, Title 12, § 936(A) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides for the recovery of reasonable attorney fees for actions arising out of contractual disputes. Section 936(A) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. This statute is a “mandatory” rule for awarding attorney fees to the prevailing party. 2 Yet determining the “reasonableness and the amount of the fee award” is left to the “sound discretion of the district court.” 3 The Court is thus confronted with this question: can a prevailing party recover