Rodriguez v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 5:2018cv00425 - Document 22 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] The Court disagrees. As Defendant points out, the current, relevant provision is 20 C.F.R. §416.920b, not 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e)(1). See ECF No. 21:12, n.7. Under the former regulation, cited by Ms. Rodriguez, the Court was required to seek additional evidence to clarify the extent of a disability if the record was inadequate to determine the extent of a disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e)(1) (2011). But under the current regulations, effective March 26, 2012, the duty to re-contact is discretionary, rather than mandatory. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c) (if the evidence is insufficient to determine disability, an ALJ “may recontact [a] treating physician, psychologist, or other medical source.”) (emphasis added). The SSA considers evidence “insufficient” when “it does not contain all the information we need to make our determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. 416.920b. Here, the ALJ obviously deemed the evidence sufficient to render a decision. Because the regulations are discretionary, rather than mandatory, the Court finds no error in the ALJ failing to recontact Dr. Faris. Finally, Ms.