Garrett Development LLC v. Deer Creek Water Corporation, No. 5:2018cv00298 - Document 71 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Here, however, Deer Creek is a private, non-profit rural water association formed pursuant to the Oklahoma General Corporation Act. Deer Creek is a private entity, not a quasi-municipal body. It is Deer Creek that must knowingly and voluntarily accept the conditions associated with the federal funds—not the state. Under the Oklahoma General 9 Corporation Act, one of the specific powers accorded to corporations is the ability to borrow money. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 1016 (“Every corporation created pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma General Corporation Act shall have the power to . . . 13. Make contracts, . . . incur liabilities, borrow money at such rates of interest as the corporation may determine . . .”). There is no evidence that Deer Creek did not knowingly and voluntarily accept the conditions associated with the federal loan.