Taylor v. Comanche County Detention Center et al, No. 5:2018cv00055 - Document 16 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Specifically, defendants contend that defendant Board of County Commissioners of Comanche County (“Board”) has complete tort immunity from plaintiff’s negligence claim under the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (“OGTCA”). Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(25) provides: The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: * * * (25) Provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility, or injuries resulting from the parole or escape of a prisoner or injuries by a prisoner to any other prisoner; provided, however, this provision shall not apply to claims from individuals not in the custody of the Department of Corrections based on accidents involving motor vehicles owned or operated by the Department of Corrections; . . . . Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 155(25) (emphasis added).