Vesper v. Independent School District No 89 of Oklahoma City et al, No. 5:2017cv01165 - Document 57 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] They disagree as to whether she was afforded an appropriate level of process to protect that interest.35 By state statute, full-time, certified school administrators—such as Plaintiff—are “entitled to [certain] due process procedures” “[w]henever the school district board of education or the administration of a school district . . . determine[s] that the dismissal or nonreemployment of [that] administrator . . . should be effected.” Okla. Stat. tit. 70, §§ 6101.13(A), 6-101.3(1). Those procedures include (1) a written “statement . . . submitted . . . prior to the dismissal or nonreemployment which states the proposed action, lists the reasons for effecting the action, and notifies the administrator of . . . her right to a hearing before the school district board of education prior to the action,” id. § 6-101.13(A)(1); and (2) a “hearing before the school district board of education . . . upon the request of the administrator prior to the dismissal or nonreemployment,” id. § 6-101.13(A)(2). These requirements are consistent with the procedural due process rights recognized by courts as mandated by the fourteenth amendment in similar circumstances.