Handley v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 5:2017cv00832 - Document 25 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff alleges the ALJ erred when he: (1) “failed to follow the treating source/physician rule with respect to the opinions of Dr. Biggers, Plaintiff’s treating physician”; (2) “failed to properly assess the Plaintiff’s RFC”; and (3) failed at step two “to discuss whether Plaintiff’s Carpal Tunnel Syndrome was a Severe Impairment.” Doc. 21, at 5; id. at 5-16. Plaintiff’s first claim of error requires a remand. Due to the remand, the court does not reach the merits of the remaining claims. C. Analysis. 1. The treating-physician inquiry. The SSA tells claimants that it generally “give[s] more weight to opinions from your treating sources . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2). It explains this is so “since these sources are likely to be the medical professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal picture of your medical impairment(s) and may bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of individual examinations such as consultative examinations or brief hospitalizations.” Id. A two-part test applies when an ALJ “evaluat[es] the medical opinions of a claimant’s treating physician . . . .” Krauser, 638 F.3d at 1330. At the first step, the ALJ must determine whether the opinion should be given “controlling weight” on the matter to which it relates. See Watkins v.