Hankla et al v. Lee et al, No. 5:2017cv00641 - Document 17 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Id. at 159 (emphasis added). The court answered in the negative. In reaching its conclusion, the OCCA looked to the Oklahoma Supreme Court’s decision in Daigle v. Hamilton, 1989 OK 137, 782 P.2d 1379, which held Oklahoma belonged to the majority of States that prohibited joinder of a defendant’s insurer unless there existed a contract permitting joinder, such as in uninsured motorist cases, or a statute permitted it.1 The Fierro court noted that Oklahoma took part in the single state system (47 OKLA. STAT. § 162.1) whereby interstate motor carriers register and insure in their home states. To this end, the court noted a direct action was prohibited since § 230.30 of the Act plainly stated that “after judgment against the carrier for any damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such action.” Fierro, 217 P.3d at 160 (quoting 47 OKLA. STAT. § 230.30(A)).