Hall v. Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation Services, No. 5:2017cv00497 - Document 11 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 713 (1999) (“States’ immunity from suit is a fundamental aspect of the sovereignty which the States enjoyed before the ratification of the Constitution[.]”).2 Thus, there are two discrete types of sovereign immunity: Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court, and a general sovereign immunity against all suits. See Lujan v. Regents of Univ. of Calif., 69 F.3d 1511, 1522 (10th Cir. 1995) (“Eleventh Amendment immunity is … separate from Oklahoma has adopted sovereign immunity. See 51 OKLA. STAT. § 152.1 (“Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts. … [I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”). 6 2 sovereign immunity and can exist even where sovereign immunity does not.”) (citations omitted); accord Harris v. Okla. Office of Juvenile Affairs ex rel. Cent. Okla. Juvenile Ctr., 519 F. App’x 978, 980 (10th Cir. 2013) (unpublished). Such immunity, however, is not absolute.