Crossland v. Oppenheimer Multifamily Housing & Healthcare Finance Inc, No. 5:2016cv01218 - Document 57 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] II. Discussion Crossland asserts, in part, that the extension fees are improper penalties which are void under Oklahoma law. Oppenheimer contends that the subject extension fees are entirely valid and enforceable obligations under settled Oklahoma law. Specifically, Oppenheimer contends that because the extension fees are valuable consideration designed to compensate it for the risks and 4 expenses2 of carrying the loan at issue well beyond the stipulated final endorsement deadline, the extension fees are not penalties. “Except as expressly provided in Section 215 of this title, penalties imposed by contract for any nonperformance thereof, are void.” Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 213. Further, Section 215 provides, in pertinent part: A stipulation or condition in a contract except a contract to purchase and sell real property, providing for the payment of an amount which shall be presumed to be the amount of damage sustained by a breach of such contract, shall be held valid, when, from the nature of the case, it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix the actual damage. Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 215(A). Further, if the provision “constitutes a penalty, the provision will be deemed void even if the damage resulting from a breach would be difficult to ascertain.” Yale 41 Assocs. Ltd. P’ship, 16 F. App’x 921, 922 (10th Cir. 2001) (internal citations omitted).