Branch v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2016cv01108 - Document 23 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] The error cannot be disregarded as harmless, as the inability to perform simple tasks could preclude Plaintiff from carrying out the unskilled, sedentary occupations testified to by the VE and relied upon by the ALJ at step five. See R. 23-24, 66-67; SSR 96-9p, 1996 WL 374185, at *9 (July 2, 1996) (stating that competitive unskilled work generally requires the ability to understand, remember, and carry out simple instructions and make “simple work-related decisions”); accord SSR 85-15, 1985 WL 56857, at *4 (Jan. 1, 1985); 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a) (defining unskilled work as “work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time”). Thus, the ALJ’s omission constitutes reversible error and warrants remand. CONCLUSION The decision of the Commissioner is reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings pursuant to the fourth sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). A separate judgment 8 shall be entered.