Poindexter et al v. Stuteville et al, No. 5:2016cv00828 - Document 12 (W.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] See Pl.’s Resp. Br. [Doc. No. 8], p.2. Pridex focuses its argument on the proposition that “CCC payments to program participants (like Stuteville), have been found to be subject to attachment and garnishment.” Id. 3. The Court decides only the issue presented of whether CCC payments are subject to garnishment or protected by sovereign immunity. The statute on which Pridex relies to establish a waiver of immunity, 15 U.S.C. § 714b, provides in pertinent part that CCC: May sue and be sued, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its property. The district courts of the United States, including the district courts of any Territory or possession, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the Corporation: Provided, That the Corporation may intervene in any court in any suit, action, or proceeding in which it has an interest. 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c). Despite the clarity of the provision stating that no attachment or garnishment may be issued against CCC, Pridex asserts it is not garnishing CCC or its property but, instead, “payments being made Mr.