Singer Oil Company LLC v. Newfield Exploration Mid-Continent Inc et al, No. 5:2016cv00768 - Document 177 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff now moves this Court to award it attorney fees in the amount of $226,990.50.1 “The right to recover attorneys’ fees is substantive and therefore determined by state law in diversity cases.” Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Cont’l Cas. Co., 26 F.3d 1508, 1520 (10th Cir. 1994) (internal citation omitted). Under Oklahoma law, attorney fees may be awarded only when authorized by statute or under the terms of an enforceable contract. See Burrows Constr. Co. v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 2 of Stephens Cty., 704 P.2d 1136, 1137 n.2 (Okla. 1985). Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 940(A) provides: In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 940(A). Newfield does not dispute that plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to § 940(A) based upon plaintiff prevailing on its negligence claim. Regarding an award of attorney fees, the amount of fees must be grounded on the touchstone of reasonableness.