Payn v. Kelley et al, No. 5:2015cv01089 - Document 76 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] LCvR 17.1. 2 On October 19, 2015, Plaintiff filed a Notice of Pendency Action [Doc. No. 21] in this Court, citing “12 O.S. 2004-2” as authority. See id. [Doc. No. 21] at 2. This Court is an improper forum for such filing if Plaintiff was desiring to file a notice of record pursuant to 12 O.S. § 2004.2, which provides that a notice need be “filed of record in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the land is situated.” See id. § 2004.2(A)(1). Therefore, Plaintiff’s Notice of Pendency Action [Doc. No. 21] is hereby STRICKEN. Plaintiff also filed an “Exhibit Listing #1” [Doc. No. 22] on October 19, 2015. The purpose of this filing is unclear, and Plaintiff seeks no discernable relief as a result of the filing.