Chaney v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc et al, No. 5:2015cv00592 - Document 12 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Brighton Corp., 616 F.2d 256, 258-264 (6th Cir. 1980) (based on a careful examination of Supreme Court decisions and OSHA’s legislative history, finding that Congress did not intend to create a private right of action for retaliatory discrimination under OSHA); George v. Aztec Rental Ctr. Inc., 763 F.2d 184, 186 (5th Cir. 1985) (agreeing with the Sixth Circuit in Taylor, “[w]e therefore hold that there is no private cause of action under federal law for a private employer's retaliatory discharge of an employee contrary to section 11(c).”).8 Rather an aggrieved party must, within 30 days of the incident, contact the Secretary of Labor to complain of the discriminatory, retaliatory, or harassing conduct. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) (“Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination”). If the Secretary finds that discrimination has occurred, then he shall bring an action in federal court. Id. (“If . . . the Secretary determines that the provisions of 8 The Court notes that the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia recently ordered briefing on this issue. Johnson v.