Fitzer et al v. Independent School District No 15 of McClain County Oklahoma et al, No. 5:2015cv00552 - Document 24 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Finally, “[a] court reviewing the sufficiency of a complaint presumes all of plaintiff’s factual allegations are true and construes them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1109 (10th Cir. 1991). III. Discussion A. Negligence and negligence per se causes of action against the District The District asserts that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the negligence claims against it because the claims are premature under the requirements of the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”). Section 157 of the GTCA provides: A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part. A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the state or political subdivision has denied the claim or reached a settlement with the claimant before the expiration of that period. If the state or a political subdivision approves or denies the claim in ninety (90) days or less, the state or political subdivision shall give 3 notice within five (5) days of such action to the claimant at the address listed in the claim. If the state or political subdivision fails to give the notice required by this subsection, the period for commencement of an action in subsection B of this section shall not begin until the expiration of the ninety-day period for approval. The claimant and the state or political subdivision may continue attempts to settle a claim, however, settlement negotiations do not extend the date of denial unless agreed to in writing by the claimant and the state or political subdivision. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 157(A). “[C]ompliance with the written notice of claim and denial of claim provisions in §§ 156 and 157 are prerequisites to the state’s consent to be sued and to the exercise of judicial power to remedy the alleged tortious wrong by the government”. Shanbour v.