Flurry v. Whetsel et al, No. 5:2015cv00090 - Document 7 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] See id ("In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as a defendant").5 Defendant County asserts it too is entitled to immunity from Plaintiff's state law claims, citing Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 155(24). In pertinent part, the statute provides: “[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: [p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility.” Plaintiff's claims for negligent supervision and retention, failure to train in violation of the Prison Rape Elimination Act and Oklahoma law, as well as his claims of negligence per se, intentional infliction of emotional distress and assault are all subject to dismissal pursuant to § 155(24),