Powell v. Express Credit Auto Inc et al, No. 5:2014cv01167 - Document 14 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] The allegations under Plaintiff’s “claim” for vicarious liability mirror the elements of this defense. See Pl.’s Am. Compl. ¶¶ 39-41. Therefore, because these allegations do not constitute a separate claim subject to dismissal, but rather support Plaintiff’s first claim for a hostile work environment under Title VII, Defendants’ motion is denied to the extent it seeks dismissal of any purported claim for vicarious liability. With regard to Plaintiff’s claims for negligence and intentional infliction of emotional distress, because her response brief does not address Defendants’ argument 1 Section 1350 of the OADA provides, “A cause of action for employment-based discrimination is hereby created and any common law remedies are hereby abolished.” OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 25, § 1350(A) (West). 5 concerning abrogation of these claims by the OADA, pursuant to LCvR 7.1(g), the Court in its discretion deems the issue confessed, and these claims are dismissed. 2. Individual Liability Under Title VII In her amended complaint, Plaintiff names the