Bayro v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2014cv01084 - Document 18 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Patterson v. Beall, 19 P.3d 839, 846 (Okla.2000). In support of an OCPA claim, Plaintiff’s Petition alleges conduct by Defendant involving representations regarding the insurance agreement, disclosures of information when the policy was sold, and unconscionable conduct of “accepting insurance premiums but refusing without reasonable basis to pay benefits due and owing.” See Petition, ¶ 89. Defendant contends it is statutorily exempt from the OCPA because the business of insurance is regulated in the state of Oklahoma by the Department of Insurance. See Okla. Stat. tit. 15, 4 § 754(2) (“[a]ctions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States” are exempted from the OCPA). The regulatory authority of the Insurance Commissioner under the Oklahoma Insurance Code, Okla.