Meadows v. Wetsel et al, No. 5:2014cv01030 - Document 84 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Here, as in Ross, “[i]t appears that [defendants were] unable to do anything more in response to [Meadows’] complaint.” Id. at 1187. “Having received all the relief the grievance process could offer, [Meadows] was required to do no more in order to exhaust his administrative remedies with respect to his [claims].” Id. The court concludes plaintiff exhausted his administrative remedies. Insofar as defendants assert that plaintiff’s claim is untimely under 57 Okla. Stat. § 566.3(G)(5), that provision is inapplicable. It requires “[a]ny prisoner who is allegedly aggrieved by an adverse decision by the Department of Corrections or a sheriff rendered pursuant to any grievance procedure” to file the appropriate civil action within 180 days after the final decision is issued. Id. (emphasis added). As has been discussed, plaintiff did not receive an adverse decision. His lawsuit is not time-barred.