Meadows v. Wetsel et al, No. 5:2014cv01030 - Document 84 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Stat. § 566.5; Burghart v. Corrections Corp. of America, 224 P.3d 1278, 1282 (Okla.Civ.App. 2009). State law provides that [i]n any legal proceeding filed by an inmate, full and complete exhaustion of all administrative and statutory remedies on all potential claims against the state, the Department of Corrections, private entities contracting to provide correctional services, or an employee of the state or the Department of Corrections is a jurisdictional requirement and must be completed prior to the filing of any pleadings. 57 Okla. Stat. § 566.5. See 57 Okla. Stat. §§ 564; 566.3(G)(2). However, defendants 9 “Prisoner” is defined in § 566.3 to “include, but not be limited to, a person in custody or whose claims arose during custody.” 57 Okla. Stat. § 566.3(I). 7 have not shown that demonstrating compliance with the pleading requirement also is a jurisdictional requirement. The court concludes that plaintiff’s noncompliance with 12 Okla. Stat. 2003.1(B)(9) does not mandate dismissal of the complaint.